Coxes Bay Reserve - Great Touch - Wonderful Venue - As good As It Gets!

Coxes Bay

Coxes Bay Touch is arguably the best Touch Location in Auckland. In Winter it is played on Sunday Mornings (May-August) and in Summer on Monday evening (Nov-March).

Why is it the best? – It is supported by Auckland’s best Referees and teams but it is also played at the magnificent Coxes Bay Reserve in Herne Bay. 9-well established, full-sized touch fields with the Waitemata harbour as a backdrop. The venue is not far from the city so is extremely well-located.
Enter a League Fixtures Ask a Question Individual Entry

Times and Dates

WINTER – Sunday Morning Leagues
7th May 2017 – 22th August 2017

  • 16 weeks of games
  • 10am / 10:40am / 11:20am / 12:00pm game times
  • Grades for Womens, Mens, Mixed and Over 35’s

SUMMER – Monday Night Leagues
16th October 2017 – 28th February 2018

  • 14 weeks of games with three break over Christmas period
  • 6:10pm / 6:50pm / 7:30pm game times

Entry Cost

$650 per team, plus $5 per game directly to the referees – $100 deposit secures your spot

  • Ten full-size, sand-slit Touch fields (six fields for Winter League)
  • Change-rooms and ample parking
  • Kiddies play-ground and a running track around the park
  • Gas Barbecues, tables and chairs – perfect for a team get-together

Cox Bay Touch Field Map

SUMMER Monday Night Touch Hall of Fame

Season

Category

Div

Team Name

WINNER

RUNNER-UP

2014-2015 Mens Div 1 Jedi Galaxy
2014-2015 Mens Div 2 Out of Touch Benchwarmers
2014-2015 Mens Div 3 The Firm Cannonballs
2014-2015 Mens Div 4 Waterboys Hustlers Working Dogs
2014-2015 Mixed Div 1 Galaxy City Hawks all gals
2014-2015 Mixed Div 2 Snakes Hawkinss
2014-2015 Mixed Div 3 Hangi Stones Route 66
2015-2016 Mens Div 1 Jedi Galaxy
2015-2016 Mens Div 2 Benchwarmers Walkers
2015-2016 Mens Div 3 Stir Fry Hustlers
2015-2016 Mens Div 4 Yoza Underdogs
2015-2016 Mixed Div 1 Galaxy MNM
2015-2016 Mixed Div 2 SlapDash Kumquats
2015-2016 Mixed Div 3 Red Branch Hawkinss

WINTER Sunday Morning Touch Hall of Fame

Season

Category

Div

Team Name

WINNER

RUNNER-UP

2014 Mens A Flyers Galaxy
2014 Mens B Northerners Dumptrucks
2014 Mixed A Money Shot Flyers
2014 Mixed B Sandis team Tangata Whenua
2014 Mixed C Speedo Cops Sonics
2015 Mens A Jedi Galaxy
2015 Mens B Flyers Cubs Flyers Masters
2015 Mixed A Flyers Mixed Pearl Jam
2015 Mixed B City Hawks Sharks Mixed
2015 Mixed C UpTown TouchUp Commandos
2015 Mixed Social M&M’s Acorns
2016 Mens A
2016 Mens B
2016 Mixed A
2016 Mixed B
2016 Mixed C
2016 Mixed Social
2016 Women A